Felony College Essays Samples For Students
[…] Crimes Selected
The 2 selected penal codes are kidnapping and robbery within the state of California. Kidnapping and robbery have ...
Plea/Verdict: Not guilty by reason of insanity/Guilty but insane
Present Offences: The defendant has been found guilty of felony murder, aggravated assault, kidnapping, burglary, and possession of Schedule I drugs.
Penalty Range: O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1 (d) states that, “A person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole, or by imprisonment for life.”
Circumstances of Offenses
The defendant was found guilty of kidnapping Ms. Uma Opee and stabbing her 13 times until she bled to death, a felony murder.