Background Information and the History of the Controversy
[…] The United States Constitution does not contain a standard allocation title or chapter on human rights and freedoms. The right to life enshrined in Amendment V: “no one should be deprived of life.” The right to life as a pivotal constitutional right recognized by the Constitution of the United States, but at the same time the death penalty is still not abolished in the 34 states of the country. For example, the Constitution of the State of California in Article 1, section 27 states: “The death penalty provided for under those statutes shall not be deemed to be, or to constitute, the infliction of cruel or unusual punishments within the meaning of Article 1, Section 6 nor shall such punishment for such offenses be deemed to contravene any other provision of this constitution.”
Why Some Researchers Support Capital Punishment and Why Others Oppose It?
Needless to say, the debate regarding the capital punishment has always been a subject of heated discussions.