Introduction
[…] One way to commit an assault is to “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly cause bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse” (Tex. Penal Code § 22.01, 2005). As the victim’s shirt was soaked with her blood from cuts on her head and lip, and she testifies that someone did this to her, and there is no evidence or suggestion that the injury was self-inflicted, it appears that the elements of this crime have been met.
Third Crime
Resisting arrest is a third possible crime in this scenario. This crime is defined by Texas Penal Code § 38.03 (Resisting Arrest, Search or Transportation). The offense is committed by when someone “intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another“ (Tex. Penal Code § 38.03, 1993). The subject pursued by Officer Jones in this scenario did obstruct the officer’s attempts to search him by not stopping when he was ordered to do so and by not keeping his hands where they could be seen.