Introduction
[…] Introduction
This assignment is based on a scenario that involves a police officer named Officer Jones, a victim who approaches the officer seeking his help, and a subject that is pursued by Officer Jones in the belief that the subject may have committed a crime against the victim. The following crimes and civil actions could result from the facts presented in the assignment.
The first crime in the scenario is a false report. An example of a false report statute is Texas Penal Code § 37.08 (False Report to Peace Officer Or Law Enforcement Employee). The offense is committed if “a person, with intent to deceive, knowingly makes a false statement that is material to a criminal investigation and makes the statement to a peace officer conducting the investigation or any employee of a law enforcement agency that the actor knows is conducting the investigation” (Tex. Penal Code § 37.08, 1997). In the scenario, the victim made a false statement to the police officer in reporting the crime committed against her as a robbery by an unknown perpetrator, when she knew it was domestic violence committed by her husband.
Second Crime