Statute of Frauds
[…] They agreed to a price of 50,000. Craftsmen’s owners gave Fox a list of the items they wanted to buy and a bill of sale with the terms of the payments. At that time, they did not discuss the lease arrangement but Craftsmen were planning to renegotiate the lease with Hussong and make changes to the showroom. Craftsmen couldn’t come to an agreement with Hussong on the terms of the new lease. For this reason, Craftsmen called Fox and told him that the deal was off. Because of that, Daniel Fox sued Craftsmen for breach of contract while Craftsmen raised the statute of frauds as a defense.
Section 2-201 of the UCC requires that a contract for the sales of goods for a price of 500 USD or more must be in writing to be enforceable.
“2-201. Formal requirements: Statute of Frauds. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. Writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this division beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing. “
Under Section 2-201(3) of the UCC, the exceptions when an oral contract is enforceable are: